Winners

Best of Show

Best of Show

Listen With Your Eyes, created and quilted by Jackie Williams, Rockport, IL. 1st Place: Large Quilts - Machine Techniques, One Person.  NACQJ Award of Merit for Outstanding Achievement In Quiltmaking

 

Best Hand Quilting

Best Hand Quilting

Baltimore Album Version, created by Jo Kassner of Springfield, MO, and quilted by T. Fisher. 2nd place: Large Quilts - Mixed Techniques, Two Person

 

Best Machine Quilting

Best Machine Quilting

Sherbert, created and quilted by Dorie Hruska, Highlandville, MO. 2nd Place: Medium Quilts - Machine Techniques, One Person

 

Judge's Choice

Judge's Choice

See A State, Meet A Quilter, created by Cathy Wostarek, Purdy, MO, and quilted by Christy Manes. 2nd Place: Medium Quilts - Mixed Techniques, Two Person

2014 Winner’s Circle

Best of Show

Wedding Star by Betty Enright, quilted by Jan Hutchison

Wedding Star - made by Betty Enright, quilted by Jan Hutchison

 

Best Machine Quilting

Antares

Antares - Made and quilted by Marla Yeager

 

Best Hand Quilting

Remake or You Name It (Second Time Around)

Remake or You Name It (Second Time Around)  -   made and quilted by Jane Anderson

 

Judge's Choice

Amish With a Twist, Series Two: The Classics

Amish With a Twist, Series Two: The Classics - made by Patricia Bryan, quilted by Dorie Hruska

 

Viewer's Choice

The Sampler, by Cathy Wostarek

The Sampler, by Cathy Wostarek

Chevron_Half_Banner

2014 Class Winners

Category 1 - Large Quilts: Machine Techniques, One Person

1st place 1.233  Antares Marla Yeager Marla Yeager
2nd place 1.162  A Little Charm Goes a Long Way Karen Stanley Karen Stanley
3rd place 1.214  Corrigated Kathie Hawkshaw Kathie Hawkshaw
Honorable Mention 1.296  Joy Jillian Grant Jillian Grant

Category 2 - Large Quilts: Machine Techniques, Two Person

1st place 2.26  Amish With a Twist,  Series Two: The Classics Patricia Bryan Dorie Hruska
2nd place 2.415  Glowing Mariner’s Compass May Gunter Lee Linebarger
3rd place 2.361  Island Whirl Lynn Gates Peggy Glassgow
Honorable Mention 2.224  Scrappy with Class Vicki Brunk Jean Swanson
Honorable Mention 2.92  Stitchers Garden Mary Loker Judy Logsdon

Category 3 - Large Quilts: Mixed Techniques, One Person

1st place 3.143  Arleta Johnson Arleta Johnson Arleta Johnson
2nd place 3.158  “Biblical Theme” Quilt Claire L. Johnson Claire L. Johnson
3rd place 3.285  Sister’s Iris Garden Marilyn White -Ethelyn Laughary Ethelyn Laughary
Honorable Mention 3.216  Baby Giggles Kathie Hawkshaw Kathie Hawkshaw
Honorable Mention 3.268  Flower Garden Sharon Carter Sharon Carter

Category 4 - Large Quilts: Mixed Techniques, Two Person

1st place 4.2  Pretty Perky Posies Lois Blansit Dorie Hruska
2nd place 4.322  Lolly Pop Trees designed by Kim McLean Charlotte Taylor Karla Kuklaw
3rd place 4.372  Over the River Stephanie Aylward Lynn Arend
Honorable Mention 4.404  Playing with Snow Steve Anna True LeAnn Weaver

Category 5 - Medium Quilts: Machine Techniques, One Person

1st place 5.57  Posie Pzazz Marilynn Bilyeu Marilynn Bilyeu
2nd place 5.399  Kiwi Dorie Hruska Dorie Hruska
3rd place 5.144  Shimmering Star Arleta Johnson Arleta Johnson
Honorable Mention 5.8  Peacock Pride Sandy Sutton Sandy Sutton

Category 6 - Medium Quilts: Machine Techniques, Two Person

1st place 6.54  Blessings DJ Maas - Sandy Sutton DJ Maas
2nd place 6.113  Desert Sky Judy Reynolds Dorie Hruska
3rd place 6.374  Welcome Home Stephanie Aylward Lynn Arend
Honorable Mention 6.389  Forget Me Not Steve Anna  True Lynn Arend
Honorable Mention 6.265  Mary Lincoln Linda Michael Peggy Glassgow

Category 7 - Medium Quilts: Mixed Techniques, One Person

1st place 7.245  Mom’s Doll Susan Gilmore Susan Gilmore
2nd place 7.321  Victorian Vase Charlotte Taylor Charlotte Taylor
3rd place 7.71  Red Radiance Kathy Carr Kathy Carr
Honorable Mention 7.1  Baskets Bobbi Thorne Bobbi Thorne

Category 8 - Medium Quilts: Mixed Techniques, Two Person

1st place 8.43  My English Garden Joyce Sanders Lydia Lambright
2nd place 8.23  Easter Baskets Take Your Pick Kay Turner Pat Capps
3rd place 8.31  Baskets of Happiness Jackie Edelhuber Jo Bolton
Honorable Mention 8.78  Affairs of the Heart Kathy Carr Country Corner Quilt Shop

Category 9 - Small Quilts

1st place 9.178  A Study in Fusiology Ellen Harralson Bari Berger
2nd place 9.151  Promise of Spring Katy Conde Katy Conde
3rd place 9.338  I’m a Hooter…Hoo are You? Valeta Hensley Bill Fullerton
Honorable Mention 9.239  String Pinwheels Bari Berger Bari Berger
Honorable Mention 9.4  Springtime Blossom Dorie Hruska Dorie Hruska

Category 10 - Group Quilts

1st place 10.417  Threads of Friendship Janice Woodring -OPQG Members Bari Berger
2nd place 10.223  30’s Exchange Vicki Brunk Jean Swanson
3rd place 10.274  Strips, Blocks & Friends Peggy Thompson Donna Toler
Honorable Mention 10.284  Baskets & Feed Sacks Kay Turner Pat Capps
Honorable Mention 10.376  Beauties in the Wild Stephanie Aylward -Veronica Green Lynn Arend

Category 11 - Miniature Quilts

1st place 11.22  Hallowed Ground Lorraine Olsen Lorraine Olsen
2nd place 11.142  Twinkle Little Star Arleta Johnson Arleta Johnson
3rd place 11.397  Storm at Sea Jane Otradovec Jane Otradovec
Honorable Mention 11.95  Summer Heat Cheryl Hudson Cheryl Hudson

Category 12 - Art Quilts

1st place 12.241  Thirteen Moons Emmie Seaman Emmie Seaman
2nd place 12.344  Thinking Outside the Dot Janet Volkl Janet Volkl
3rd place 12.146  Mask #1 Eleanor J. Bronnenberg Eleanor J. Bronnenberg
Honorable Mention 12.56  Richard’s Owl Marilynn Bilyeu Marilynn Bilyeu

Category 13 - Special Technique Quilts

1st place 13.309  Lady in Waiting Diana Chase Diana Chase
2nd place 13.408  Remake or You Name It (Second Time Around) Jane Anderson Jane Anderson
3rd place 13.1  Natalie’s Jane Austen Juanita Bridges Juanita Bridges
Honorable Mention 13.63  Nature’s Way Donna Heddings Donna Heddings